Sign in as a tenant Sign in as a landlord Sign in as a company

Personal data protection

This document contains information concerning the protection of personal data disclosed by visitors to the website www.flatio.com and its various localized versions. We protect your personal data in compliance with the Czech Data Protection Act (Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the protection of personal data) and with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (known as "GDPR"). The purpose of this document is to familiarize you in your capacity as data subjects with your rights and to inform you about the ways in which we will handle your personal data.

Who are we, and how can you contact us?

Flatio, s.r.o., ID No. 03888703, with its seat at Dominikánské náměstí 187/5, Brno-město, 602 00 Brno, entered in the Commercial Register kept by the Brno Regional Court in Section C, File No. 87221 (the "Data Controller")
E-mail: info@flatio.com
Phone No.: +420 228 886 510

Which categories of personal data do we process, and how do we obtain it?

We will process data which you yourself provided to us (i.e., in particular, by filling in the data in your user account or other forms on our website; in exceptional cases, you may have provided the data over the phone or via e-mail or other means of communication). We store and process this data in electronic form. Where the law requires that we first obtain your consent before the process certain personal data for a specific purpose, we will only process your data for the given purpose with your express consent. You are disclosing your data to us on a strictly voluntary basis, with the proviso that we will in certain cases not be able to provide you with our house-hunting services unless and until you provide us with your personal data. The relevant required fields in our web forms are marked with an asterisk (*), and the system won't let you submit these forms unless these fields have been filled in.

The personal data processed by us comprises: first name, last name, e-mail address, phone number, address of permanent residence, correspondence address, nationality, purpose of your stay, birth date, sex, the information you provide in your profile (i.e., a photograph and the sections "About me", "Employment/Studies", "Hobbies and interests", "Who will live with me", and "Why am I looking for a place to live"), the number of your passport or personal ID card, a photocopy of your identification paper, the number of your visa, cookies, information on Flatio® offers viewed by you, and information about leases ordered and paid.

Processing of personal data for the purpose of entering into, or performing under, a contract

In order to be able to make all necessary arrangements in connection with the lease agreement, including the related communication and correspondence, we will process the following personal data: first and last name, birth date, an address of permanent residence, nationality, sex. The data processing for this particular purpose will last for as long as the lease agreement exists; after it has expired or been terminated, we will continue to store certain data so as to fulfill our legal duties or on grounds of a legitimate interest.

Processing of personal data on grounds of legitimate interest on our part or that of third parties

'Legitimate interest' covers a range of potential situations; in particular, this concerns the protection and substantiation of our rights and legal claims under the contracts in which we entered with you, or with respect to the damage we've incurred. For these purposes, we process personal data contained in contracts, agreements, and mutual correspondence for a period of 10 years from the moment in which our contractual relationship ended (or in which we last contacted each other, in case no contract was made). Sending commercial messages to customers is also a legitimate interest; for these purposes, we process the following personal data: first name, last name, e-mail address, phone number, information lifted from your profile ("About me", "Employment/Studies", "Hobbies and interests", "Who will live with me", and "Why am I looking for a place to live") and information on the Flatio® offers you visited.

Processing of personal data for compliance purposes

Under the applicable law, in particular in the areas of accounting, tax law, and record-keeping, we need to process the following data: first name, last name, address, identification number (IČ), VAT ID (DIČ), and information about the services you purchased (i.e., the information included in invoices). The period for which such data will be processed follows directly from the relevant rules and regulations which require us to engage in the data processing.

Consent-based processing of personal data

If you are currently not a client of ours, we will only present you with an offer of our services or other communication if you gave us your consent. It is only with your consent that we process (and publish, for the purpose of promoting our services) the information written in your references (or spoken information in the case of a video reference), photographs, or videos. Unless expressly stated otherwise in the relevant consent notice, you are giving consent for a period of 10 years. You may revoke your consent at any time. However, if we have been processing certain personal data on other legal grounds, then we shall continue to process such data for the given purpose even after you withdrew your consent because the processing of data for these purposes is not conditional upon your consent.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

To some extent, we draw upon the help of third parties, known as "data processors, in order to comply with our contractual and statutory duties. These include, in particular, the providers of data storage facilities and software applications. We have entered into data processing agreements with these third parties to ensure full compliance with all privacy and data protection rules. We will also disclose your personal data to the competent administrative and regulatory authorities if we are required to do so under the law.

Information of your further rights in the area of data protection

  1. Right of access - You have a right to be informed whether and how we process your personal data.
  2. Right to rectification - We will promptly rectify inaccurate data or supplement incomplete data.
  3. Right to be forgotten - You have the right (subject to a pertinent provision in a law or under Art. 17 GDPR) to demand that we erase your personal data without further delay.
  4. Right to restrict processing - Pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR, you may demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data.
  5. Right to portability - Pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive your personal data from us to pass it on to another data controller or, where this is technically feasible, that we directly migrate your data to the new data controller.
  6. Right to object against processing - If we invoked prevailing legitimate interest over your interests, rights or freedoms, you have the right to raise objections.
  7. Right to complain with the supervisory authority, i.e., in our case, the Czech Data Protection Office – Úřad na ochranu osobních údajů (see www.uoou.cz for more information), if you believe that your rights in the area of data protection have been infringed.

Wording effective as of 25 May 2018.